News

Hartman Piano Awards (May 8, 2022):

  • Group 8 : Belinda Zhu – 1st place
  • Group 10: Jilian Chen – 3rd place
  • Group 13A: Mengtong Xiang – 1st place
  • Group 13B: Caleb Wen – 3rd place
  • Group 14A: Ethan Yee – honorable mention
  • Group 15: Jessica Wang – 1st place, Kana Puttkammer – 3rd place
  • Group 17-18: Jason Liu – honorable mention

International Young Artist Piano Competition: selected for final round (April 25, 2022):

  • Kenneth Liu – group 4

Kaufman International Piano Competition: selected for final round in NYC (May 1, 2022):

  • Julian Chen – elementary group

Elizabeth Davis HS competition (April 24, 2022):

  • Lavinia Bonvini – 1st place
  • Andrew Jiang – 2nd place
  • Kana Puttkammer – honorable mention

Franz Liszt International Piano Competition (April 1, 2022):

  • Belinda Zhu – 1st Prize

Swarthout  HS Piano Competition (April 3, 2022):

  • 1st Prize ($400) – Andrew Jiang
  • 3rd Prize ($200) – Lavinia Bonvini

Royal Conservatory of Music (March 19, 2022):

  • Stacy Sun – Piano Level 10 – First Honor with Distinction

MSMTA theory awards (March 25, 2022):

  • Intermediate: Kenneth Liu, Lavinia Bonvini
  • Senior: Kenneth Liu, Lavinia Bonvini
  • Advanced: Caleb Wen, Shuchi Tyagi, Lavinia Bonvini, Kana Puttkammer

Kaufman Center International Piano Competition selected for semifinals (March 15, 2022):

  • Elementary group : Julian Chen
  • Intermediate group : Lavinia Bonvini

Tchaikovsky International Piano Competition Online (March 3, 2022):

  • Kenneth Liu – 3rd Prize
  • Belinda Zhu – “Very Highly Recommended” HM
  • Charles Cross- “Very Highly Recommended” HM

Global Great Composers Competition:  (March 1, 2022):

  • Belinda Zhu – 3rd Prize

Excellence Piano Awards Competition (March 5, 2022)

  • Belinda Zhu – Gold medal

Performance as soloists with the New England Chamber Orchestra (February 6, 2022):

  • Kenneth Liu
  • Julian Chen
  • Lavinia Bonvini
  • Stacy Sun

Maryland Concerto Competition (January 9, 2022):

Junior I (Haydn Concertino in G):

  • Movement II – Charles Cross – Alternate,
  • Movement III-  Charles Cross- HM

Junior II (Mozart Concerto K. 41):

  • Movement I – Kenneth Liu – Winner
  • Movement II – Kenneth Liu – HM
  • Movement III – Julian Chen – Winner

Intermediate (Mozart Concerto No. 16):

  • Movement I – Kana Puttkammer – Alternate
  • Movement II – Lavinia Bonvini – Winner
  • Movement III – Ethan Yee – Alternate

Advanced (Beethoven Concerto No. 3):

  • Movement I -Jessica Wang – HM
  • Movement II – Stacy Sun- Winner,  Nicholas Qiu – Alternate
  • Movement III – Jessica Wang – HM

Appasionata International Competition (Belgium, November 2021):

  • Johnathan Sun – winner (all expenses paid trip to Belgium in April and a CD recording)
MTNA competition (November 5, 2021):
  • Junior: Lavinia Bonvini – Alternate, Andrew Jiang – Honorable Mention
  • Senior: Jannah Zhang – Alternate
Royal Concervatory of Music Practical Examination (October 2, 2021):
  • Caleb Wen – First Class Honor with Distinction Level 9
MSMTA Senior Distinguished Music Achievement Awards (October 12, 2021):

Carina Guo, Daniel Liu, Hannah Zhang, Jason Liu, Johnathan Sun, Nicholas Qiu, Rose Wen

This is the most prestigious Maryland Music Teacher Association Award is given to HS seniors who while participating in many activities (competitions, exams, festivals) accumulated 600 points in 4 years of HS. These 7 students achived 700-1000 points just in 3 years (grades 9-11)

Carme Klavier International Piano Competition (June 25-28, 2021):
  • Intermediate Group B1: Kenneth Liu – 1st place
  • Intermediate Group B2: Lavinia Bonvini – 3rd place
  • Advanced Group A1: Andrew Jiang  – HM
  • Advanced Group B1: Hannah Zhang – 3rd place, Rose Wen – HM, Johnathan Sun  – HM
Paderewski in memoriam International Piano Competition (May 27, 2021):
  • Johnathan Sun – 2nd place
YMIC International Competition (May 21, 2021):
  • Kana Puttkammer – HM
Piano Forum International Online Competition (June 1, 2021):
  • Intermediate Level A: Anastasia Fitenko – 1st place, Charles Cross – 1st place
  • Intermediate Level B: Lavinia Bonvini – 1st place, Kenneth Liu – 1st place, Mengtong Xiang – 1st place, Caleb Wen – 1st place
  • Advanced Level A: Andrew Jiang – 1st place, Kana Puttkammer – 1st place, Hannah Zhang – 1st place, Rose Wen – 1st place
  • Anvanced Level B: Sahana Ramesh – 2nd place
Doris Chase Competition: entire Beethoven Sonata (May 15, 2021)
  • Rose Wen – 1st place
  • Hannah Zhang – 2nd place
  • Johnathan Sun – 3rd place
Doris Chase Competition: entire Mozart Sonata (May 15, 2021):
  • Kenneth Liu – 2nd place
  • Lavinia Bonvini – 3rd place
Gottlieb Competition (May 15, 2021)
  • Group H: Anastasia Fitenko – 2nd, Kenneth Liu – 3rd
  • Group K -Mengtong Xiang, Cale Wen – HM
  • Grouip O – Lavinia Bonvini – 2nd
  • Group Q – Andrew Jiang – 1st, Kanna Puttkammer – HM
  • Groupo X: Stacy Sun – 1st, Johnathan Sun – 2nd, Hannah Zhang – 3rd, Jason Liu, Nicholas Qiu, Rose Wen – HM
  • Group AB: Carina Guo, Sahana Ramesh – HM
Lichtenberg Piano Competition (May 9.2021):
  • Johnathan Sun, Rose Wen – Honorable Mentions
Hartman Piano Awards, Washington, D.C. (May 9, 2021)
  • Group 9: Charles Cross – 1st
  • Group 11A: Kenneth Liu – 1st
  • Group 11B: Caleb Wen – 2nd
  • Group 11C: Anastasia Fitenko – 1st
  • Group 12A: Mengtong Xiang: 3rd
  • Group 13A: Ethan Yee-2nd
  • Group 13B: Lavinia Bonvini – 1st
  • Group 14A: Andrew Jiang – 1st
  • Grouip 14B: Kana Puttkammer – HM
  • Group 14C: Shuchi Tyagi: HM
  • Group 16A: Nicholas Qiu: HM
  • Group 16B: Jason Liu: 2nd
  • Group 17: Sahana Ramesh – 1st, Carina Guo – 2nd
Maryland State Piano Solo Competition (May 1, 2021):
  • Group 9B : Charles Cross- 1st
  • Group 11F: Anastasia Fitenko -2nd
  • Group 11G: Kenneth Liu – 1st
  • Group 12C: Caleb Wen – 1st
  • Group 12B: Mengtong Xiang – 3rd
  • Group 13A: Lavinia Bonvini -1st
  • Group 13C: Andrew Jiang – 1st
  • Group 14F Shuchi Tyagi – 2nd
  • Group 15E: Justin Chen – 2nd
  • Group 16A: Jason Liu – 1st
  • Group 16B: Stacy Sun – 2nd
  • Group 16C: Daniel Liu – 3rd
  • Group 16D: Johnathan Sun – 1st
  • Group 16G: Hannah Zhang – 2nd
  • Group 16H: Rose Wen – 1st
  • Group 16I: Nicholas Qiu – 2nd
  • Group 17C: Carina Guo – 1st
  • Group 17D: Sahana Ramesh – 3rd
Pacific International Piano Competition (April 28, 2021):
  • Group 11 y. o. : Kenneth Liu – Silver Medal
  • Group 13 y. o.: Lavinia Bonvini – Silver Medal
MCMTA judged recital (April 18, 2021):
  • High Honor Awards: Kana Puttkammer, Kenneth Li, Caleb Wen
MSMTA theory awards (Spring 2021):
  • Caleb Wen – Senior Trophy
  • Ethan Yee- Senior Trophy
Swarthout Piano Competition (April 11, 2021)
  • Johnathan Sun – 3rd place
  • Rose Wen, Hannah Zhang – honorable mention
Rocky Mountain International Competition (Winter edition, February 2021):
  • Kenneth Li – 1st place
  • Ethan Yee- 2nd place
Royal Concervatory of Music Exams (December 2020 January 2021):
  • Anastasia Fitenko – Level 7 First Class Honor with Distinction
  • Mengtong Xiang  – Level 8 First Class Honor with Distinction
  • Caleb Wen – Level 8 First Class Honor with Distinction
  • Shuchi Tyagi – Level 9 First Class Honor
Young Artist Award Competition (Piano 12-18 y. o., January 2021)
  • Johnathan Sun – 1st Prize
  • Rose Wen – 2nd Prize
  • Daniel Liu – 3rd Prize
Piano League International Competition (November 2020):
  • Andrew Jiang – 3rd place
MTNA competition (MD), November 13, 2020
  • Senior piano: Daniel Liu – Honorable Mnetion, Johnathan Sun- Honorable mention
  • Duet: Rose Wen and Daniel Liu – Alternate
International Young Artists Piano Competition, Washington DC (June 25-28, 2020):
  • Group 3 (age 11-12): Kenneth Liu – 1st Prize, Lavinia Bonvini – 2nd Prize, Requierd Piece Award
  • Group 4 (age 13-14): Ethan Yee – 2nd Prize
  • Group 5 (age 15-18): Johnathan Sun – Honorable Mention
Doris Chase Sonata Award (May 17,2020):
  • Beethoven Sonata : Lavinia Bopnvini – 1st, Daniel Liu – HM, Johnathan Sun -HM
  • Mozart Sonata: Rose Wen – 3rd
Gottlieb Competition (May 17, 2020)
  • Group AA: Ethan Hsiao – 1st, Andrew Zhang – HM
  • Group F: Kenneth Liu – 2nd
  • Group G: Caleb Wen – HM
  • Group H :Mengtong Xiang – 3rd
  • Group L: Kana Puttkammer – 3rd
  • Group Q: Justin Chen – HM
  • Group R: Hannah Zhang – 3rd
  • Group S: Sean Li – HM
  • Group T:  Rose Wen – 2nd
  • Group U: Daniel Liu – 1st
  • Group V: Jason Liu – 2nd, Carina Guo – 3rd, Nicholas Qiu – HM
  • Group W: Sahana Ramesh – HM
MSMTA Spring Solo Piano Competition (May 3,2020):
  • Group 10A: Kenneth Liu – 2nd
  • Group 10G: Anastasia Fitenko 1st
  • Group 11F: Caleb Wen – 2nd
  • Group 11G: Mengtong Xiang – 2nd
  • Group 12D: Lavinia Bonvini 2nd
  • Group 12E: Ethan Yee – 3rd
  • Group 13B: Kana Puttkammer – 1st
  • Group 13C Shuchi Tyagi – HM
  • Group 14A: Justin Chen – 2nd
  • Group 15A: Hannah Zhang – 1st
  • Group 15B: Jason Liu – 1st
  • Group 15C: Johnathan Sun – 1st
  • Group 15D: Rose Wen – 2nd
  • Group 15F: Sean Li – HM
  • Group 15G: Nicholas Qiu – HM
  • Group 15H: Daniel Liu – 1st
  • Group 16B: Carina Guo – 2nd
  • Group 16C: Sahana Ramesh – 1st
  • Group 18A: Andrew Zhang – 1st
MSMTA theory awards:
  • Intermediate: Anastasia Fitenko
  • Senior: Shuchi Tyagi , Kana Puttkammer
  • Distinguished: Carina Guo, Jason Liu,  Sean Li, Sahana Ramesh, Nicholas Qiu, Johnathan Sun, Hannah Zhang, Justin Chen, Rose Wen