All posts by DmitriPiano

2019-2020

International Young Artists Piano Competition, Washington DC (June 25-28, 2020):
  • Group 3 (age 11-12): Kenneth Liu – 1st Prize, Lavinia Bonvini – 2nd Prize, Requierd Piece Award
  • Group 4 (age 13-14): Ethan Yee – 2nd Prize
  • Group 5 (age 15-18): Johnathan Sun – Honorable Mention
Doris Chase Sonata Award (May 17,2020):

Beethoven Sonata : Lavinia Bopnvini – 1st, Daniel Liu – HM, Johnathan Sun -HM

Mozart Sonata: Rose Wen – 3rd

Gottlieb Competition (May 17, 2020)
  • Group AA: Ethan Hsiao – 1st, Andrew Zhang – HM
  • Group F: Kenneth Liu – 2nd
  • Group G: Caleb Wen – HM
  • Group H :Mengtong Xiang – 3rd
  • Group L: Kana Puttkammer – 3rd
  • Group Q: Justin Chen – HM
  • Group R: Hannah Zhang – 3rd
  • Group S: Sean Li – HM
  • Group T:  Rose Wen – 2nd
  • Group U: Daniel Liu – 1st
  • Group V: Jason Liu – 2nd, Carina Guo – 3rd, Nicholas Qiu – HM
  • Group W: Sahana Ramesh – HM
MSMTA Spring Solo Piano Competition (May 3, 2020):
  • Group 10A: Kenneth Liu – 2nd
  • Group 10G: Anastasia Fitenko 1st
  • Group 11F: Caleb Wen – 2nd
  • Group 11G: Mengtong Xiang – 2nd
  • Group 12D: Lavinia Bonvini 2nd
  • Group 12E: Ethan Yee – 3rd
  • Group 13B: Kana Puttkammer – 1st
  • Group 13C Shuchi Tyagi – HM
  • Group 14A: Justin Chen – 2nd
  • Group 15A: Hannah Zhang – 1st
  • Group 15B: Jason Liu – 1st
  • Group 15C: Johnathan Sun – 1st
  • Group 15D: Rose Wen – 2nd
  • Group 15F: Sean Li – HM
  • Group 15G: Nicholas Qiu – HM
  • Group 15H: Daniel Liu – 1st
  • Group 16B: Carina Guo – 2nd
  • Group 16C: Sahana Ramesh – 1st
  • Group 18A: Andrew Zhang – 1st
MSMTA theory awards:
  • Intermediate: Anastasia Fitenko
  • Senior: Shuchi Tyagi , Kana Puttkammer
  • Distinguished: Carina Guo, Jason Liu,  Sean Li, Sahana Ramesh, Nicholas Qiu, Johnathan Sun, Hannah Zhang, Justin Chen, Rose Wen
MSMTA Concerto competition (January 12 2020):

Junior I (Haydn Concertino in C):

  • Kenneth Liu – winner (1st Mvt)
  • Mengtong Xiang – Alternate (3rd Mvt)

Junior II (Haydn Concerto in F):

  • Kana Puttkammer – winner (2nd Mvt)
  • Lavinia Bonvini – HM (1st Mvt)
  • Ethan Yee – HM (3rd Mvt)

Intermediate (Mozart No. 12, K. 414 in A Major):

  • Hannah Zhang – winner (1st Mvt)
  • Sean Li – winner (3rd Mvt)
  • Nicholas Qiu  – honorable mention (2nd Mvt)

Senior(Hummel Concerto No. 3) :

  • Johnathan Sun- winner (2nd Mvt)
  • Rose Wen – alternate (1st Mvt)
  • Andrew Zhang – alternate (3rd Mvt)

Royal Conservatory of Music Practical Exams: all student received Fist Honor or First Honor with Distinction (December 2019):

  • Anastasia Fitenko (Level 6)
  • Mengtong Xiang (Level 7)
  • Caleb Wen (Level 7)
  • Shuchi Tyagy (Level 8)
  • Carina Guo (Level 10)
  • Sean Li (Level 10
  • Hannah Zhang (Level 10)

WMTA Judged recital (November 17, 2019):

  • Mengtong Xiang – selected for hHonors
  • Ethan Yee – honorable mention

Music Teacher National Association Competition, Virginia state (November 2, 2019):

  • Ethan Hsiao: Alternate (senior division)

Music Teacher National Association Competition, DC state (November 2, 2019):

  • Daniel Liu: Honorable mention (senior division)

Royal Conservatory of Music Achievement Recital (Golden medal), Carnegie Hall (NYC) (November 16,2019):

  • Anastasia Fitenko

AAMS competition (October 27, 2019):

  • Peewee Group (Grades 1-5): Mengtong Xiang – 2nd place
  • Junior Group (Grades 6-8): Lavinia Bonvini – 1st place, Kana Puttkammer – Honorable mention
  • Senior Group (Grades 9-12): Ethan Hsiao – 3rd place, Hannah Zhang – Honorable mention

WMTA Judged recital (October 20, 2019):

  • Selected for Honors: Hannah Zhang, Daniel Liu

Carmel Klavier International Piano Competition (June 25-30, 2019):

  • Advanced A1 Solo group: Daniel Liu – 1st Prize: Daniel Liu
  • Contemporary composers (age 14-15) – 1st Prize; Daniel Liu
  • Special prize by Azerbaijan-American Music Foundation : Daniel Liu
International Young Artists Piano Competition, Washington DC (June 25-28):
  • Group 4 (age 13-14): Hannah Zhang – 1st Prize
  • Group 5 (age 15-18): Andrew Zhang – 2nd Prize

2018-2019

Carmel Klavier International Piano Competition (June 25-30, 2019):

  • Advanced A1 Solo group: Daniel Liu – 1st Prize: Daniel Liu
  • Contemporary composers (age 14-15) – 1st Prize; Daniel Liu
  • Special prize by Azerbaijan-American Music Foundation : Daniel Liu
International Young Artists Piano Competition, Washington DC (June 25-28):
  • Group 4 (age 13-14): Hannah Zhang – 1st Prize
  • Group 5 (age 15-18): Andrew Zhang – 2nd Prize
Washington National Youth Music Competition (June 1, 2019):
  • Kana Puttkammer: winner of group 5-6 grade and The Best Performer among all group ages and instruments
Doris Chase Competition (May 19. 2019):
  • Mozart Sonata: Lavinia Bonvini – 2nd prize
  • Beethoven Sonatas: Andrew Zhang – 2nd prize, Harrison Benford – 3rd prize, Ethan Yee – HM
Gottlieb Compeition (May 19, 2019):
  • GA: Anastasi Fitenko – 1st place
  • GC;  Mengtong Xiang – 1st HM
  • GF: Lavinia Bonvini – 1st, Kana Puttkammer – 2nd, Ethan Yee – 3rd
  • GG: Shuchi Tyagi – 1st HM
  • GJ: Hannah Zhang – 2nd
  • GK: Sean Li – 1st HM
  • GL: Johnathan Sun – 1st, Rose Wen – 1st HM
  • GM:Carina Guo – 3rd
Hartman Piano Awards Competition (May 12, 2019):
  • Group 9 y.o.: Anastasia Fitenko – 1st place
  • Group 10A: Mengtong Xiang – 3rd place
  • Group 10B: Caleb Wen – 1st place
  • Group 11B: Lavinia Bonvini -2nd place
  • Group 14A: Rose Wen – 1st place, Justin Chen- honorable mention
  • Group 14B: Nicholas Qiu – 3rd place
  • Group 14C: Hannah Zhang – 2nd place
  • Group 15-16B: Carina Guo_ 1st place
  • Group 17-18: Andrew Zhang – honorable mention
MSMTA Spring Piano Solo results (May 4, 2019)
  • 1st place: Anastasia Fitenko, Caleb Wen, Lavinia Bonvini, Kana Puttkammer, Justin Chen, Jason Liu, Daniel Liu, Rose Wen, Andrew Zhang, Angela Wu
  • 2nd place: Mengtong Xiang, Hannah Zhang, Johnathan Sun, Carina Guo
  • 3rd place: Shuchi Tyagi, Sean Li, Sahana Ramesh
  • Honorable mention: Ethan Yee, Nicholas Qiu
Washington Steinway Piano Competition (April 27, 2019):
  • Group V: Ethan Hsiao – winner, Andrew Zhang – 2nd place
Carmel Klavier International Piano Competition, selected for semi-final:
  • Daniel Liu
International Young Artists Piano Competition, selected for finals (April 28, 2019):
  • Hannah Zhang, Group 4
  • Andrew Zhang, Group 5
MSMTA Davis  Piano Competition for HS students (April 14, 2019):
  • Grades 9-10: Johnathan Sun – 2nd place, Rose Wen – honorable mention
  • Grades 11-12: Andrew Zhang – honorable mention
Kaufman Music Center International Piano Competition (New York) selected for semifinal round:
  • Daniel Lie (Junior 2  division)
  • Ethan Hsiao (Senior division)
Friday Morning music club competition for HS students (April 6, 2019):
  • Ethan Hsiao – 2nd prize
Swathout-Hayes Competition of Montgomery county for HS students (April 7, 2019):
  • Hannah Zhang – 2nd prize
  • Ethan Hsiao- 3rd prize
  • Carina Guo – honorable mention
  • Johnathan Sun – honorable mention
  • Jason Liu – honorable mention
  • Ethan Hsiao – special prize for American composer
  • Hannah Zhang – honorable mention for American composer
  • Jason Liu – honorable mention for American composer
Royal Conservatory of Music practical exams (December 2018):
  • 1st class honors with distinction: Anastasia Fitenko
  • 1st class honors: Mengtong Xiang, Caleb Wen, Shuchi Tyagi
Modern Music Competition (February 2019):
  • Harrison Benford – 2nd place
National YoungArts Foundation (February 2019):
  • Ethan Hsiao- finalist, honorable mention
MSMTA Concerto competition (January 2019)
  • Junior I (Haydn Concertino in C): Anastasia Fitenko – winner (2nd Mvt)
  • Junior II (Bach Concerto in E): Lavinia Bonvini – alternate (2nd Mvt)
  • Intermediate (Mozart No. 11, K. 413 in F Major): Jason Liu – winner (1st Mvt), Nicholas Qiu  – honorable mention (2nd Mvt)
  • Senior(Beethoven Concerto No. 1, op. 15 in C Major ) : Carina Guo – winner (2nd Mvt), Daniel Liu – winner (3rd Mvt)

WMTA Judged Recital (November 18, 2018):

  • Kanna Puttkammer – selected for Honor recital
  • Lavinia Bonvini – honorable mention

MNTA Competition (DC):

  • Ethan Hsiao – winner (Senior division)
  • Jason Liu – alternate (Junior division)
  • Harrison Benford – honorable mention (Junior division)

AAMS competition results (October 27):

Junior division:

  • Kana Puttkammer – 2nd place
  • Harrison Benford- 3rd place
  • Sean Li – honorable mention

Senior division:

  • Ethan Hsiao – 3rd place
  • Hannah Zhang – honorable mention

MTNA Competition (MD state)

  • Daniel Liu – winner (Junior division)

WMTA Judged Recital (October 14):

  • Sean Li – selected for Honor recital
  • Harrison Benford – selected for Honor recital

2017-2018

Ivy International Piano Competition:

  • Angela Wu – 1st Prize (14-17 group)

International Young Artists Piano Competition:

  • Group 4: Hannah Zhang – 2nd prize
  • Group 5: Ethan Hsiao – 2nd prize, Andrew Zhang – honorable mention

Knabe International Piano Competition:

  • Ethan Hsiao – 3rd place

Washington National Youth Music Competition:

  • Grades 9-10: Ethan Hsiao -winner
  • Grades 11-12: Angela Wu – winner
  • Best performer Prize: Ethan Hsiao

Gottlieb competition:

  • Group B: Caleb Wen – 1st place
  • Group E: Kana Puttkammer – honorable mention
  • Group F: Shuchi Tyagi  – honorable mention
  • Group I: Harrison Benford- 1st place, Justin Chen- honorable mention
  • Group J: Sean Li – 2nd place
  • Group K: Daniel Liu- 1st place
  • Group L: Carina Guo- 3rd place, Sahana Ramesh – honorable mention
  • Group Q: Ethan Hsiao- 1st place
  • Group R: Andrew Zhang- 1st place
  • Group S: Angela Wu – 1st place

Doris Chase Sonata Award (Beethoven):

  • Rose Wen-2nd place
  • Harrison Benford -3rd place
  • Jason Liu- honorable mention
  • Daniel Liu -honorable mention

Doris Chase Sonata Award (Mozart):

  • Hannah Zhang – honorable mention

Junior Distinguished Music Achievement Award (MSMTA):

  • Carina Guo,
  • Daniel Liu,
  • Jason Liu,
  • Nicholas Qiu
  • Rose Wen
  • Hannah Zhang

Hartman Awards results:

  • Group 9A: Caleb Wen – 2nd place
  • Group 9 B: Angela Xiang- 2nd place
  • Group 13 A: Jason Liu – 1st place, Sean Li – honorable mention
  • Group 13 B: Daniel Liu – honorable mention
  • Group 13 C: Harrison Benford – 1st place
  • Group 14-15 A: Sahana Ramesh – 1st place
  • Group 17-18: Angela Wu – 2nd place

MSMTA Spring Festival results:

  • 1st place: Anastasia Fitenko, Justin Chen, Sean Li, Daniel Liu, Kana Puttkammer, Nicholas Qiu, Sahana Ramesh, Nishka Parikh, Shuchi Tyagi, Angela Wu, Rose Wen, Andrew Zhang, Hannah Zhang
  • 2nd place: Carina Guo
  • 3rd place: Jason Liu, Caleb Wen, Mengtong Xiang

International Young Artists Piano Competition selected for Final round:

  • Group 4: Hannah Zhang
  • Group 5: Ethan Hsiao, Andrew Zhang

American Fine Arts Festival Season Winners (will be performing in Carnegie Hall):

  • Nishka Parikh
  • Sahana Ramesh

Friday Morning Music Club Competition results:

  • 2nd Prize ($700): Angela Wu
  • 3rd Prize ($500): Ethan Hsiao

E. R. Davis High School Competition results:

  • Grade 9-10: Ethan Hsiao – winner, Andrew Zhang – honorable mention
  • Grade 11-12: Angela Wu – 2nd place

Swarthout-Hayes High School Piano Competition:

  • Angela Wu – winner
  • Andrew Zhang – 3rd place

International YMAC competition:

  • Elementary 2 group: Kana Puttkammer – honorable mention
  • Junior group: Hannah Zhang – winner
  • Senior group: Angela Wu – winner

WMTA Judged Recital(March):

  • Selected for Honors: Jason Liu
  • Honorable mention: Angela Wu

MSMTA theory awards:

  • Intermediate (5 levels of 90% or above): Caleb Wen
  • Senior (5 levels of 90% or above including  Level 8): Nicholas Qiu, Sean Li
  • Distinguished (90% or above in Level 12): Ethan Hsiao, Nishka Parikh, Angela Wu, Andrew Zhang

WMTA Novik Concerto Competition:

  • Daniel Liu – finalist, honorable mention

WMTA Judged Recital(February):

  • Selected for Honors: Rose Wen

Young Artists Award (Piano Age 12-18):

  • Angela Wu – 1st place
  • Daniel Liu – 2nd place
  • Andrew Zhang – 3rd place

WMTA judged recital (January) results:

  • Selected for Honors: Justin Chen, Ethan Hsiao

MSMTA Concerto competition:

Winners:

  • Junior I: Shuchi Tyagi (2nd Mvt)
  • Junior II: Sean Li (3rd Mvt)
  • Intermediate: Sahana Ramesh (2nd Mvt),
  • Intermediate: Rose Wen (3rd Mvt)

Alternates:

  • Junior I: Kana Puttkammer (3rd Mvt)
  • Junior II: Harrison Benford (1st Mvt)
  • Junior II: Nicholas Qiu (2nd Mvt)
  • Intermediate: Carina Guo (1st Mvt)

Honorable mentions:

  • Junior I: Caleb Wen (1st Mvt)
  • Advanced: Jonathan Lin (2nd Mvt)

MTNA competition (Eastern division):

  • Ethan Hsiao – honorable mention

WMTA judged recital:

  • Hannah Zhang- selected for Honors

MTNA competition results (DC):

  • Ethan Hsiao – winner
  • Andrew Zhang -honorable mention

AMSA international competition:

  • Junior Group: Carina Guo, Hannah Zhang – honorable mentions
  • Senior Group: Ethan Hsiao – 2nd place, Andrew Zhang – 3rd place

MSMTA Distinguished Music Award (Senior):

  • Jonathan Lin

2016-2017

International Young Artists Piano Competition (Washington, DC)

  • Hannah Zhang – 2nd place

Carnegie Hall performance

  • Ethan Hsiao, Nishka Parikh

MSMTA Concerto competition:

Winners:

Junior II:

  • Jason Liu (3rd Mvt)
  • Intermediate: Daniel Liu (2nd Mvt),
  • Intermediate: Andrew Zhang (3rd Mvt)
  • Advanced: Angela Wu (1st Mvt)

Alternates:

  • Junior I: Caleb Wen (2nd Mvt)
  • Junior II: Justin Chen (2nd Mvt)
  • Junior II: Hannah Zhang (2d mvt)
  • Intermediate: Ethan Hsiao (1st Mvt)
  • Advanced: Jonathan Lin (2nd Mvt)
  • Advanced: Karina Aliyeva (3rd Mvt)

Gottlieb results:

  • Group A: Caleb Wen – honorable mention
  • Group F: Justin Chen – 3rd place
  • Group G: Hannah Zhang – 1st place
  • Group H: Rose – 1st place, Daniel – 2nd place
  • Group I: Jason – 1st place, Nicholas Qiu – honorable mention, Carina Guo – honorable mention
  • Group N: Ethan Hsiao – honorable mention
  • GP: Andrew Zhang – honorable mention
  • GQ: Nishka Parikh – 2nd place
  • GT: Karina Aliyeva -1st place

Doris Chase (Mozart):

  • Jason Liu – 2nd place
  • Ethan Hsiao – 3rd place
  • Rose Wen -honorable mention

Doris Chase (Beethoven):

  • Andrew Zhang – 3rd place
  • Daniel Liu – honorable mention

Lichtenberg competition:

  • Karina Aliyeva: honorable mention

 MSMTA Piano Solo Festival:

  • 1st place: Caleb Wen, Sean Li, Rose Wen, Justin Chen, Daniel Liu, Jason Liu,  Sahana Ramesh, Ethan Hsiao, Andrew Zhang, Angela Wu, Jonathan Lin, Samuel Ong
  • 2nd place: Hannah Zhang, Kevin Wu, Nishka Parikh
  • 3rd place: Carina Guo

Hartman competition:      

  • Group 7/8 A: Caleb Wen – 3rd place
  • Group 10B: Shuchi  Tyagi 3rd place
  • Group 11A: Kevin Wu – 2nd lace
  • Group 12 A: Hannah Zhang – 2nd place
  • Group 12 B: Nicholas Qiu – 3rd place
  • Group 12 C: Rose Wen – 1st place
  • Group 13 A: Sahana Ramesh – 3rd place
  • Group 15B; Nishka Parikh – honorable mention
  • Group 16: Jonathan Lin – 3rd place

MSMTA judged recitals selected for honors:

  • Kevin Wu
  • Daniel Liu,
  • Andrew Zhang

MCMTA Swarthout and Hayes competitions results:

  • 1st Prize – Ethan Hsiao
  • 2nd Prize – Andrew Zhang
  • 3rd Prize – Karina Aliyeva
  • Special Prize for American Composition – Ethan Hsiao
  • Honorable mention – Angela Wu

MTNA competition (DC):

  • Ethan Hsiao – alternate

Young Musicians Inspiring Change International Competition results:

  • Elementary I: Caleb Wen – honorable mention
  • Elementary II: Sean Li – honorable mention
  • Junior: Hannah Zhang, Daniel Liu – 3rd place, Andrew Zhang – honorable mention
  • Senior: Jonathan Lin – honorable mention

Steinway & Sons Piano Competition (Washington, DC):

  • Ethan Hsiao – winner (group IIB)

 Concert Artists International Virtuoso Competition:

  • Ethan Hsiao – Grand prize winner

Kettlands Young Artists Competition:

  • Andrew Zhang , Angela Wu – 2nd place

MSMTA theory awards:

  • Intermediate:
Nicholas Qiu
  • Senior:
Carina Guo
Hannah Zhang
Rose Wen
Daniel Liu
Justin Chen
Jason Liu
Kevin Wu
  • Distinguished:
Jonathan Lin

 Americal Fine Arts Festival winner:

  • Nishka Parikh

 Concert Artists International Maestro Competition:

  • Ethan Hsiao – winner

Performed with orchestra

  • Jason Liu
  • Daniel Liu
  • Andrew Zhang
  • Angela Wu

 

 

Student Achievements 2015-16

Performance at the Carnegie Hall:

  • Kevin Wu
  • Daniel Liu
  • Nishka Parikh
  • Jonathan Lin
  • Katherine Wu

 29th International Young Artists Piano Competition Finals:

  • Group 3: Hannah Zhang – 2nd place
  • Group 4: Ethan Hsia – 1st place, Andrew Zhang – 3rd place

AAMS International Competition:

  • Junior Group: Andrew Zhang -honorable mentions
  • Senior Group: Vivien Zhu – 2nd place

 MSMTA Concerto competition:

  • Junior I:
    Kevin Wu – winner (3rd Mvt)
    Kevin Wu –honorable mention (2nd Mvt)
  • Junior II:
    Karina Guo –winner (2nd Mvt)
    Rose Wen – winner (3rd Mvt)
  • Intermediate:
    Jonathan Lin- alternate winner (2nd Mvt)
    Andrew Zhang- alternate winner (3rd Mvt)
  • Senior:
    Karina Aliyeva – alternate winner (1st Mvt)
    Katherine Wu- alternate winner (2nd Mvt)
    Angela Wu- alternate winner (3rd Mvt)

Young Musician Inspiring Change Competition:

  • Ethan Hsiao – 1st place
  • Andrew and Hannah Zhang (duet) – 2nd place
  • Carina Guo – honorable mention
  • Angela Wu – honorable mention

Young Artists Award (Category ”Piano”,  Age 12-18):

  • 3rd place: Andrew Zhang

Performance with Washington Conservatory Orchestra:

  • Kevin Wu
  • Karina Guo
  • Rose Wen

MSMTA piano solo festival:

  • 1st place:  Justin Chen, Jason Liu, Rose Wen, Daniel Liu, Hannah Zhang, Ethan Hsiao, Katherine Wu, Jonathan Lin, Vivien Zhu, Nancy Qin
  • 2nd place: Carina Guo, Andrew Zhang, Angela Wu, Nishka Parikh,Karina Aliyeva
  • 3rd place: Kevin Wu, Samuel Ong

Winners of American Fine Arts Festival (selected for a Carnegie Hall performance):

  • Kevin Wu
  • Daniel Liu
  • Nishka Parikh
  • Jonathan Lin
  • Katherine Wu

Friday Morning Music Club  HS Competition:

  • Samuel Ong – honorable mention

Lichtenberg competition:

 

  • Vivien Zhu – 2nd place
  • Samuel Ong – honorable mention

 

 Gottlieb Competition:

  • 1st place: Angela Wu, Katherine Wu
  • 2nd place: Andrew Zhang
  • 3rd place: Karina Aliyeva, Vivien Zhu
  • HM: Hannah Zhang, Jason Liu, Tiffany Zhang, Jonathan Lin

Swarthout/Hayes HS competition:

  • 1st place – Samuel Ong
  • Honorable mention: Katherine Wu, Karina Aliyeva
  • Special prize – Jonathan Lin

 Davis HS Competition:

  • Honorable mention: Vivien Zhu

Chase Competition (Beethoven):

  • 3rd place: Ethan Hsiao
  • Honorable mention – Daniel Liu

Chase Competition (Mozart):

  • 2nd pace:Rose Wen
  • 3rd place: Jason Liu
  • Honorable mention: Justin Chen

 Hartman Competition:

  • 1st place: Daniel Liu, Jason Liu, Andrew Zhang, Angela Wu, Nancy Qin
  • 2nd place: Kevin Wu, Nishka Parikh
  • 3rd place: Hannah Zhang
  • HM: Justin Chen, Karina Guo

Rockville Competition for Piano and Strings:

  • Selected for winners recital: Justin Chen, Angela Wu
  • 1st Place: Jason Liu, Daniel Liu, Justin Chen, Katherine Wu, Angela Wu, Rose Wen, Karina Aliyeva, Nancy Qin
  • 2nd Place: Kevin Wu, Jonathan Lin, Nishka Parikh, Tiffany Zhang

Distinguished Theory Award:

  • Samuel Ong

 Senior Theory Award:

  • Andrew Zhang
  • Jonathan Lin
  • Nishka Parikh
  • Karina Aliyeva

 Intermediate Theory Award:

  • Hannah Zhang
  • Daniel Liu

Senior Distinguished Music Award MSMTA:

  • Jesse Huang
  • Vivien Zhu
  • Nancy Qin

Junior Distinguished Music Award MSMTA:

  • Andrew Zhang
  • Ethan Hsiao

WMTA Judged Recitals:

  • Selected for Honor Recital: Ethan Hsiao
  • Honorable Mention:  Rose Wen, Daniel Liu, Samuel Ong